Wednesday, 24th June

Wednesday
08:00 - 09:00

Registration, Tea/Coffee

Main Reception
Wednesday
09:00 - 09:20

Welcome/Conference Opening

Dr. Patricia Mulcahy President, Institute of Technology Carlow
Dr. David Denieffe Registrar, Institute of Technology Carlow
Dr. Dorel Picovici ISSC 2015 General Chair
Wednesday
09:20 - 10:00
KN-1

Keynote

Room K103

The Internet of Things

Noel Murphy, Intel

Wednesday
10:00 - 11:00
OS-1A

Analogue, Digital and Mixed Circuit Design (1)

Room K104
Chair: Peter Kennedy, University College Cork
10:00
OS-1A.01 –
A Novel High Precision Temperature Sensor
» Stefan Marinca (Analog Devices), Gabriel Banarie

10:20
OS-1A.02 –
Low Drift Zener-Based Voltage Reference
» Stefan Marinca (Analog Devices), Viorel Bucur (Analog Devices Inc.)

10:40
Comparison of a feed-forward phase domain model and a time domain behavioral model for predicting mismatch-related noise floor and spurs in fractional-N frequency synthesizers
» Michael Peter Kennedy (University College Cork), Hongjia Mo, Guosheng Hu
Wednesday
10:00 - 11:00
OS-1B

Communication Systems

Room K102
Chair: David Denieffe, IT Carlow
10:00
OS-1B.01 –
Communication network using swarm intelligence to control electricity grids -Swarm intelligence against black out
» Michael Heidenreich (Hochschule für Telekommunikation Leipzig (HfTL) - Applied computer science), Sabine Wieland

10:20
OS-1B.02 –
Digital Post-correction of Analog-to-Digital Converters with Real-time FPGA Implementation
» Wenhui Cao (University College Dublin), Chao Yu, Anding Zhu

10:40
OS-1B.03 –
Dynamic Adaptation of OSPF Interface Metrics based on Network Load
» Cian O'Halloran (NUI Galway), Des Chambers

Wednesday
11:00 - 12:00
PS-1

Refreshments and Poster Session

Lobby
Chair: Dorel Picovici, IT Carlow
A New Method for the Evaluation and Recognition of Corona Under Direct Voltage Stress
» Tobias Dezenzo (University of Applied Sciences Darmstadt), Thomas Betz, Andreas Schwarzbacher (Dublin Institute of Technology)
Unified Analysis Model for Microstrip and Coupled lines Structures Utilizing Artificial Intelligence Techniques
» Hany Taher (Electronic engineering department National university of Ireland, Maynooth, Ireland), Ronan Farrell
Performance Verification of a 12-Bit, 25Msps, Successive Approximation Register Analogue-to-Digital Converter on 65nm CMOS
» Maurice Egan (University of Limerick), Ciaran MacNamee, Tony Scanlan
Performance Evaluation of Hybrid Optical Switching with Quality of Service
» Muhammad Imran (Dublin City University), Khurram Aziz (COMSATS Institute of Information Technology)
A device for measuring the electrical bioimpedance with variety of electrode placements for monitoring the breathing and heart rate
» Margus Metshein (Tallinn University of Technology)
The Application of Optimisation Algorithms in Antenna Array Beampattern Synthesis
» Jonathan Gorman (University College Dublin)
Energy Consumption of Mobile Offloading for JavaScript Applications
» Chaoran Xu (Software Research Institute, Athlone Institute of Technology), Yuansong Qiao, Brian Lee, Niall Murray
Development of a wheeled mobile robot for path tracking
» Kai Wu (Institute of Technology Tallaght), Huangxin Que, Ruiyao Gao
An Integrated Data Offloading Approach for Mobile Users in Urban Environments
» Tim Casey (Institute of Technology Carlow), Gabriel-Miro Muntean (Dublin City University)
Low-Cost Use of Metal Freezing-Points in the 30 – 250 °C Range for Calibration
» Ciaran Doyle (Institute of Technology Tralee), Joseph Walsh, Daniel Riordan
A new gear fault diagnosis method based on improved local mean decomposition
» Yongbo Li (Department of Astronautical Science and Mechanics, Harbin Institute of Technology(HIT), China), Minqiang Xu, Yu Wei
Wednesday
12:00 - 13:00
OS-2A

Analog, Digital and Mixed Circuit Design (2)

Room K104
Chair: Emanuel Popovici, University College Cork
12:00
72 GHz CMOS LNA with Transformer-based Input Integrated Matching
» Domenico Pepe (Marconi Lab, Theory, Modeling and Design Centre, Tyndall National Institute, Dyke Parade, Cork, Ireland), Domenico Zito (Marconi Lab, Theory, Modeling and Design Centre, Tyndall National Institute, Dyke Parade, Cork, Ireland / Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, University College Cork, Cork, Ireland)

12:20
Phase Noise and Spur Performance Limits for Fractional-N Frequency Synthesizers
» Michael Peter Kennedy (Univer), Hongjia Mo (University College Cork), Yann Donnelly

12:40
OS-2A.03 –
Design, implementation and testing of an integrated active quench circuit compatible with Geiger-mode APD arrays
» Shijie Deng (Cork Institute of Technology), Liam Lewis, Alan Morrison (University College Cork)
Wednesday
12:00 - 13:00
OS-2B

Communication and Control Systems

Room K102
Chair: Michele Magno, ETH Zurich
12:00
Impact of Non-Deterministic Software Execution Times in SmartGrid Applications
» David Smith (University College Dublin), Cristian Olariu, Philip Perry, John Murphy

12:20
Investigating the robustness of constant and variable period graphics in eliciting Steady State Visual Evoked Potential signals
» Artur Szalowski (Department of Aerospace, Mechanical & Electronic Engineering Institute of Technology Carlow), Dr. Dorel Picovici

12:40
Game Theory-Based Distributed Predictive Control: Application to Shell Oil Fractionator
» Samira Roshany-Yamchi (Cork), Juan Manuel Escano (Cork Institute of Technology), Niel Canty (NIMBUS Research Centre, Cork Institute of Technology)
Wednesday
13:00 - 14:00
Lunch
Restaurant
Wednesday
14:00 - 14:30
KS-2

Keynote

Room K103

Advances in FPGA silicon and packaging technology

Brendan Farley, Xilinx Inc

Wednesday
14:30 - 16:10
OS-3A

Industry Track 1

Room K104
Chair: Donncha Lowney, IT Carlow
14:30
MCCI Research for Internet of Things: What are the challenges?
» Ivan O'Connell (MCCI)

14:50
Sensing & communication for IoT SoCs: What's so compelling?
» Dermot Barry (S3)

15:10
LTE-Advanced Linearity Challenges in RF Front End
» John Kean (Ferfics)

15:30
Wake-up radio transceiver design and ultra-low power wireless access
» Vijay Venkateswaran (Bell Labs)

15:50
IP-based tools for System-on-Chip Assembly
» Norman Walsh (ARM)
Wednesday
14:30 - 16:10
OS-3B

Signals and Systems and Emerging Applications

Room K102
Chair: Hussain Mahdi, University of Limerick
14:30
An Automatic, Wireless Audio Recording Node for Analysis of Beehives
» Fiona Edwards Murphy (Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, University College Cork, Ireland), Bruno Srbinovski, Michele Magno (Integrated Systems Laboratory, ETH Zurich, Switzerland.), Emanuel Popovici (Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, University College Cork, Ireland), Pádraig Whelan (School of Biological Earth and Environmental Sciences (BEES), University College Cork, Ireland)

14:50
Predictive Modelling of Cellular Load
» Emmett Carolan (Electronic engineering department National university of Ireland, Maynooth, Ireland), Seamus C. McLoone, Ronan Farrell

15:10
Design and Development of a Smart Weighing Scale for Beehive Monitoring
» Darren Fitzgerald (Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, University College Cork, Cork, Ireland), Fiona Edwards Murphy, William Wright, Pádraig Whelan (School of Biological Earth and Environmental Sciences (BEES), University College Cork, Ireland), Emanuel Popovici (Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, University College Cork, Cork, Ireland)

15:30
Context Aware Model-Based Cleaning of Data
» Saul Gill (Software Research Institute, Athlone Institute of Technology), Brian Lee, Euclides Carlos Pinto Neto

15:50
Public Key Infrastructures and Digital Certificates for the Internet of Things
» Michael Schukat (NUI Galway), Pablo Cortijo (Independent Researcher)
Wednesday
16:10 - 16:30
PS-2

Refreshments and MIDAS Student Poster Competition

Lobby
Chair: Yvonne Kavanagh, IT Carlow
Wednesday
16:30 - 18:10
OS-4A

Oral Session: Industrial Track 2

Room K104
Chair: Donnacha Lowney, IT Carlow
16:30
Industrial applications of in situ nondestructive imaging of die warpage in fully encapsulated chip packages
» Patrick McNally (DCU)

16:50
System Verilog in Mixed-Signal Verification
» Fachta Healy (ON Semi)

17:10
FBG (Fibre Bragg Grating) High Performance Seismic Sensor System
» Martin Farnan (Faz Technology)

17:30
Optical Sorting Systems: an application of complex programmable devices
» John McLoughlin (Tomra)

17:50
Design, modelling and verification of SAR ADCs
» Kaveh Hosseini (Cypress Semiconductor)
Wednesday
16:30 - 18:10
OS-4B

Signal Processing

Room K102
Chair: Seán McLoone, Queen's University Belfast
16:30
FEM-DBCI for Efficient Computation of Electrostatic Capacitance
» Andrew Kiernan (Cypress Semiconductor), Conor Brennan (Dublin City University)

16:50
An Exploration of Eliminating Cross-Talk in Surface Electromyography using Independent Component Analysis
» Roisin Howard (University of Limerick), Richard Conway, Drew Harrison

17:10
A gate hit detection system for canoe slalom
» John Ringwood (Maynooth University), Wenkan Qian, Javier Conde Fernandez (Ernst and Young)

17:30
On Generalising Difference Equation Characterisation to Higher-Order Sensor Models
» Philip Gillespie (Queen's University Belfast), Sean McLoone, Robert Kee

17:50
Evaluation of Wains as a Classifier for Automatic Speech Recognition
» Rosemary T. Salaja (Software Research Institute, Athlone Institute of Technology), Ronan Flynn (Athlone Institute of Technology), Michael Russell
Wednesday
18:10 - 19:00
ISSC Steering Committee Meeting
Boardroom
Wednesday
19:00 - 22:00
Conference Banquett and Best Paper Award
Talbot Hotel

Thursday, 25th June

Thursday
09:00 - 09:30
KN-3

Keynote

Room K103

Novel Electromagnetic Wave Sensors for Industrial and Medical Applications

Olga Korostynska, John Moores University, UK

Thursday
09:30 - 10:30
OS-5A

Analog, Digital and Mixed Circuit Design (3)

Room 104
Chair: Alex Mason, John Moore Univesity
09:30
Impact of Switching on Design of Ka-Band SoC Dicke Radiometer for Space Detection of Solar Flares
» Luca Aluigi (Marconi Lab, Theory Modelling and Design Centre, Tyndall National Institute, Lee Maltings, Dyke Parade, Cork, Ireland), Federico Alimenti (Dept. of Engineering, University of Perugia, via G. Duranti 93, 06125 Perugia, Italy), Peter Gallagher (Trinity College Dublin, College Green, Dublin 2, Ireland), Domenico Zito (Marconi Lab, Theory, Modeling and Design Centre, Tyndall National Institute, Dyke Parade, Cork, Ireland / Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, University College Cork, Cork, Ireland)

09:50
Analytical Investigation of Thermal Effects on Outphasing Power Amplifiers
» Keith Finnerty (Maynooth), John Dooley (Maynooth University), Ronan Farrell (Electronic engineering department National university of Ireland, Maynooth, Ireland)

10:10
Analyses of Phase Noise Reduction Techniques in CMOS Hartley Oscillator Topology at the mm-waves: Inductive Degeneration and Optimum Current Density
» Ilias Chlis (Marconi Lab, Micro & Nano Systems Centre, Tyndall National Institute, Dyke Parade, Cork, Ireland/Electrical and Electronic Engineering, School of Engineering, University College Cork, Cork, Ireland), Domenico Pepe (Marconi Lab, Micro & Nano Systems Centre, Tyndall National Institute, Dyke Parade, Cork, Ireland), Domenico Zito (Marconi Lab, Micro & Nano Systems Centre, Tyndall National Institute, Dyke Parade, Cork, Ireland/Electrical and Electronic Engineering, School of Engineering, University College Cork, Cork, Ireland)
Thursday
09:30 - 10:30
OS-5B

Signals and Systems Processing

Room K102
Chair: Darren Kavanagh, IT Carlow
09:30
Extreme learning machines for virtual metrology and etch rate prediction
» Luca Puggini (Maynooth University), Sean McLoone (Queen's University Belfast)

09:50
A Bio-Impedance Signal Simulator (BISS) for Research and Training Purposes
» Yar M. Mughal (Tallinn University of Technology), Yannick Le Moullec, Paul Annus (Tallinn University of Technology and ELIKO Competence Centre), Andrei Krivoshei

10:10
A data-driven forgetting factor for Stabilized Forgetting in Approximate Bayesian Filtering
» Anthony Quinn (Trinity College Dublin, College Green, Dublin 2, Ireland), S Azizi
Thursday
10:30 - 11:00
KN-4

Keynote

Room K103

Big Data Analytics in the Communications Sector

Paul Colgan, IBM


Thursday
11:00 - 11:30
Refreshments
Lobby

Thursday
11:30 - 12:30
OS-6A

Analog, Digital and Mixed Circuit Design (4)

Room K104
Chair: Olga Korostynska, John Moore University
11:30
A Novel Phase Shifter for 60 GHz Phased Arrays
» Domenico Pepe (Marconi Lab, Theory, Modeling and Design Centre, Tyndall National Institute, Dyke Parade, Cork, Ireland), Domenico Zito (Marconi Lab, Theory, Modeling and Design Centre, Tyndall National Institute, Dyke Parade, Cork, Ireland / Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, University College Cork, Cork, Ireland)

11:50
FPGA Realization of GDFT-FB Based Channelizers
» Fangzhou Wu (National University of Ireland Maynooth (nuim)), Alvaro Palomo, Rudi Villing

12:10
Analyses of Phase Noise Reduction Techniques in CMOS Colpitts Oscillator Topology at the mm-waves: Inductive Degeneration and Optimum Current Density
» Domenico Pepe (Marconi Lab, Theory, Micro & Nano Systems Centre, Tyndall National Institute, Dyke Parade, Cork, Ireland), Domenico Zito (Marconi Lab, Theory, Micro & Nano Systems Centre, Tyndall National Institute, Dyke Parade, Cork, Ireland/ Electrical & Electronic Engineering, School of Engineering, University College Cork, Cork, Ireland), Ilias Chlis
Thursday
11:30 - 12:30
OS-6B

Control Systems

Room K102
Chair: Anthony Holohan, Dublin City University
11:30
Solar Radiation Estimator and Fault Tolerant Model Predictive Control of a parabolic-trough field
» Adolfo J. Sanchez (NIMBUS Research Centre, Cork Institute of Technology), Juan Manuel Escano, Niel Canty, Antonio J. Gallego (Universtity of Seville), Eduardo F. Camacho (University of Seville)

11:50
An Improved Phase Lead Repetitive Controller for a Linear Actuator
» Maria Mitrevska (Swinburne University, Melbourne, Australia), Zhenwei Cao, Jinchuan Zheng, Edi Kurniawan (Indonesian Institutes of Sciences)

12:10
Effect of System Load on Video Service Metrics
» Ruairí de Fréin (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden)
Thursday
12:30 - 13:30

Lunch, Best Poster Award and Conference Close

Restaurant
Thursday
13:30 - 14:30

Defence Forces Technical Demonstrations and IT Carlow Tour

&nbps;
&nbps;